Privacy policy

Niki en Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete attaches great importance to your privacy. While most of the information on this site is available without providing personal data, the user may be requested to provide personal information. This information will only be used in the context of our customer management. The user may always object, free of charge and on request, to the use of its data for direct marketing purposes. For this, the user is asked to contact Niki en Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete, Pastoor De Swaeflaan 8, 9990 Maldegem or via info@desoetezee.be. Your personal data will never be passed on to third parties (if this does occur, we indicate to whom).

In accordance with the Belgian Law of 08/12/1992 with regard to the Processing of Personal Information, the user is legally entitled to inspect and possibly correct its personal data. Subject to proof of identity (copy of identity card), you can submit a written, dated and signed request to Niki en Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete, Pastoor De Swaeflaan 8, 9990 Maldegem or via info@desoetezee.be for written communication of your personal data, free of charge. If necessary, you may also request corrections to incorrect, incomplete, or irrelevant information.

Niki en Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website from where you arrive at our website, or through which you leave it. This makes it possible for us to continually optimise our website for users.

The use of cookies

During a visit to the site, cookies can be placed on your computer’s hard disk. This is only to better adapt the site to the needs of the returning visitor. These mini-files or cookies are not used to monitor the visitor’s surfing behaviour at other websites. Your internet browser allows you to block the use of cookies, receive a warning if a cookie is installed or remove the cookies later from your hard disk. For more information, consult your internet browser’s help function.

User data

Niki and Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Fabienne Desoete at info@desoetezee.be

Processing purposes

Niki and Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete collects and processes customer’s personal data for customer and order management (including customer administration, follow-up of orders / deliveries, invoicing, monitoring solvency, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis (s) of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of article 6.1. [(a) consent,] [(b) (necessary for the execution of an agreement),] [(c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation)], [(f) (necessary for the representation of our justified interest to undertake)] of the General Data Protection Regulation.

[In so far as the processing of the personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.]

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the intended purposes, the customer’s personal data will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected to Niki and Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete;

Niki and Fabienne Dhaens – Desoete guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data.

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can (have them) correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, limit their processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

– send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@desoetezee.be

Direct marketing

The customer has the right to oppose free of charge any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Complaint

The Client has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).